FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.06
2 BR
2 BR- 48144
1.18ratio
FMR$1,350
Market$1,140
vs market+$210
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.18
3 BR
3 BR- 48144
1.04ratio
FMR$1,650
Market$1,590
vs market+$60
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
4 BR
4 BR- 48144
1.33ratio
FMR$2,230
Market$1,680
vs market+$550
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.33
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Lambertville, MI fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lambertville, MI is $1,350 a month. That is down 0.7% from $1,360 in FY 2026. Lambertville is in the Monroe, MI MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,304. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Michigan is $1,085, so Lambertville is 24% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lambertville, MI
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$940
$940
0.0%
$846–$1,034
1BR
$1,040
$1,030
−1.0%
$927–$1,133
2BR
$1,360
$1,350
−0.7%
$1,215–$1,485
3BR
$1,650
$1,650
0.0%
$1,485–$1,815
4BR
$2,200
$2,230
+1.4%
$2,007–$2,453
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lambertville, MI
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$940
$1,030
$1,350
$1,650
$2,230
FY 2026
$940
$1,040
$1,360
$1,650
$2,200
FY 2025
$880
$980
$1,290
$1,600
$2,050
FY 2024
$850
$950
$1,250
$1,560
$2,030
FY 2023
$820
$930
$1,220
$1,560
$1,990
Questions about Lambertville, MI rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lambertville, MI?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,304, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,174 to $1,434 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,350 it would be $1,215 to $1,485. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Lambertville, MI in?
Lambertville, MI is in the Monroe, MI MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,304.
How much did fair market rent change in Lambertville, MI for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.7%, from $1,360 in FY 2026 to $1,350 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 10.7%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set