FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.09
1 BR
1 BR- 19446
1.18ratio
FMR$1,880
Market$1,600
vs market+$280
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.18
2 BR
2 BR- 19446
1.07ratio
FMR$2,250
Market$2,110
vs market+$140
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.07
3 BR
3 BR- 19446
1.09ratio
FMR$2,680
Market$2,470
vs market+$210
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.09
4 BR
4 BR- 19446
1.04ratio
FMR$2,960
Market$2,840
vs market+$120
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Lansdale, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lansdale, PA is $2,250 a month. That is up 3.7% from $2,170 in FY 2026. Lansdale is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Lansdale is 98% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lansdale, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,670
$1,740
+4.2%
$1,566–$1,914
1BR
$1,820
$1,880
+3.3%
$1,692–$2,068
2BR
$2,170
$2,250
+3.7%
$2,025–$2,475
3BR
$2,600
$2,680
+3.1%
$2,412–$2,948
4BR
$2,900
$2,960
+2.1%
$2,664–$3,256
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lansdale, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,740
$1,880
$2,250
$2,680
$2,960
FY 2026
$1,670
$1,820
$2,170
$2,600
$2,900
FY 2025
$1,580
$1,740
$2,070
$2,490
$2,840
FY 2024
$1,460
$1,630
$1,950
$2,360
$2,720
FY 2023
$1,210
$1,360
$1,640
$2,000
$2,320
Questions about Lansdale, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lansdale, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,250, that basic range is $2,025 to $2,475 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Lansdale, PA in?
Lansdale, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Lansdale, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.7%, from $2,170 in FY 2026 to $2,250 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 37.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set