Skip to main content
Loading page

Lansing, MI

CitySAFMR
Ingham County
Found 13 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

73Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$920 – $1,080$820 – $1,040
1 BR$930 – $1,100$990 – $1,110
2 BR$1,170 – $1,380$1,190 – $1,330
3 BR$1,490 – $1,760$1,380 – $1,690
4 BR$1,540 – $1,810$1,460 – $1,990
5 BR$2,012Not available
6 BR$2,314Not available
7 BR$2,662Not available
8 BR$3,061Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
2
0.97-1.32
1 BR
3
0.89-1.08
2 BR
2
2
2
0.97-1.13
3 BR
3
3
1.08-1.19
4 BR
3
0.78-1.18
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Lansing, MI fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 13 ZIP codes in Lansing, MI ranges from $1,170 to $1,380 a month, with a median of $1,330. That is up 4.7% from $1,270 in FY 2026. Lansing is in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,323. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Michigan is $1,085, so Lansing is 23% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lansing, MI
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,040+7.2%$936–$1,144
1BR$1,060+5.0%$954–$1,166
2BR$1,330+4.7%$1,197–$1,463
3BR$1,690+3.7%$1,521–$1,859
4BR$1,750+4.2%$1,575–$1,925

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lansing, MI
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,040$1,060$1,330$1,690$1,750
FY 2026$970$1,010$1,270$1,630$1,680
FY 2025$870$910$1,130$1,470$1,500
FY 2024$850$890$1,095$1,425$1,455
FY 2023$840$870$1,070$1,380$1,440

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
48912$1,380+3.8%
48917$1,380+3.8%
48906$1,350+1.5%
48901$1,3300.0%
48909$1,3300.0%
48915$1,3300.0%
48924$1,3300.0%
48956$1,3300.0%
48908$1,310−1.5%
48910$1,310−1.5%
48911$1,210−9.0%
48933$1,170−12.0%

Questions about Lansing, MI rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lansing, MI?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,323, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,191 to $1,455 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,330 it would be $1,197 to $1,463. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Lansing, MI in?

Lansing, MI is in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,323.

How much did fair market rent change in Lansing, MI for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.7%, from $1,270 in FY 2026 to $1,330 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 24.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set