Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Erie County/Lawtons

Lawtons, NY

CitySAFMR
Erie County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

165High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,760$1,760
1 BR$1,800$1,800
2 BR$2,130$2,130
3 BR$2,590$2,590
4 BR$2,960$2,960
5 BR$3,404Not available
6 BR$3,915Not available
7 BR$4,502Not available
8 BR$5,177Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$254,601

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,130
HUD FMRUsed$2,130
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,287
Loan amount$203,681
Down payment$50,920
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$643
Property taxes-$255
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$213
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$34,074(66.9% ROI)
Projected value
$274,177
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,576
Loan principal paid down+$7,297
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$58,470(114.8% ROI)
Projected value
$288,057
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$33,457
Loan principal paid down+$13,013
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$126,318(248.1% ROI)
Projected value
$325,910
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$71,310
Loan principal paid down+$31,008
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Lawtons, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lawtons, NY is $2,130 a month. That is up 6.0% from $2,010 in FY 2026. Lawtons is in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Lawtons is 54% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lawtons, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,760+6.7%$1,584–$1,936
1BR$1,800+5.3%$1,620–$1,980
2BR$2,130+6.0%$1,917–$2,343
3BR$2,590+5.7%$2,331–$2,849
4BR$2,960+5.7%$2,664–$3,256

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lawtons, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,760$1,800$2,130$2,590$2,960
FY 2026$1,650$1,710$2,010$2,450$2,800
FY 2025$1,450$1,500$1,760$2,150$2,430
FY 2024$1,420$1,480$1,740$2,130$2,400
FY 2023$720$750$880$1,080$1,210

Questions about Lawtons, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lawtons, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,130, that basic range is $1,917 to $2,343 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Lawtons, NY in?

Lawtons, NY is in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Lawtons, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.0%, from $2,010 in FY 2026 to $2,130 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 142.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set