FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.86
3 BR
3 BR- 16851
0.97ratio
FMR$2,090
Market$2,160
vs market-$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.97
4 BR
4 BR- 16851
0.76ratio
FMR$2,130
Market$2,790
vs market-$660
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.76
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Lemont, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lemont, PA is $1,620 a month. That is up 9.5% from $1,480 in FY 2026. Lemont is in the State College, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,537. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Lemont is 43% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lemont, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,250
$1,340
+7.2%
$1,206–$1,474
1BR
$1,260
$1,350
+7.1%
$1,215–$1,485
2BR
$1,480
$1,620
+9.5%
$1,458–$1,782
3BR
$1,850
$2,090
+13.0%
$1,881–$2,299
4BR
$1,960
$2,130
+8.7%
$1,917–$2,343
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lemont, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,340
$1,350
$1,620
$2,090
$2,130
FY 2026
$1,250
$1,260
$1,480
$1,850
$1,960
FY 2025
$1,310
$1,310
$1,520
$1,860
$2,020
FY 2024
$1,140
$1,150
$1,330
$1,610
$1,780
FY 2023
$1,110
$1,130
$1,300
$1,600
$1,750
Questions about Lemont, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lemont, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,537, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,383 to $1,691 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,620 it would be $1,458 to $1,782. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Lemont, PA in?
Lemont, PA is in the State College, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,537.
How much did fair market rent change in Lemont, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 9.5%, from $1,480 in FY 2026 to $1,620 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 24.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set