FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
1 BR
1 BR- 75771
1.00ratio
FMR$1,150
Market$1,150
vs market+$0
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.00
2 BR
2 BR- 75771
1.14ratio
FMR$1,410
Market$1,240
vs market+$170
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.14
3 BR
3 BR- 75771
1.10ratio
FMR$1,900
Market$1,730
vs market+$170
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.10
4 BR
4 BR- 75771
0.83ratio
FMR$2,050
Market$2,460
vs market-$410
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.83
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Lindale, TX fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lindale, TX is $1,410 a month. That is down 4.1% from $1,470 in FY 2026. Lindale is in the Tyler, TX MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,277. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Lindale is 28% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lindale, TX
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,080
$1,050
−2.8%
$945–$1,155
1BR
$1,200
$1,150
−4.2%
$1,035–$1,265
2BR
$1,470
$1,410
−4.1%
$1,269–$1,551
3BR
$1,970
$1,900
−3.6%
$1,710–$2,090
4BR
$2,180
$2,050
−6.0%
$1,845–$2,255
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lindale, TX
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,050
$1,150
$1,410
$1,900
$2,050
FY 2026
$1,080
$1,200
$1,470
$1,970
$2,180
FY 2025
$1,110
$1,210
$1,490
$1,990
$2,250
FY 2024
$1,060
$1,110
$1,360
$1,790
$2,110
FY 2023
$1,010
$1,010
$1,240
$1,600
$1,960
Questions about Lindale, TX rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lindale, TX?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,277, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,149 to $1,405 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,410 it would be $1,269 to $1,551. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Lindale, TX in?
Lindale, TX is in the Tyler, TX MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,277.
How much did fair market rent change in Lindale, TX for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.1%, from $1,470 in FY 2026 to $1,410 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 13.7%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set