Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Nassau County/Locust Valley

Locust Valley, NY

CitySAFMR
Nassau County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

54Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,290$2,470
1 BR$2,670$2,830
2 BR$3,140$3,450
3 BR$4,040$4,440
4 BR$4,290$4,720
5 BR$4,934Not available
6 BR$5,674Not available
7 BR$6,525Not available
8 BR$7,503Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$450,752

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,450
HUD FMR$3,140
Market rent$3,940
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$3,450
-Principal and interest-$2,279
Loan amount$360,602
Down payment$90,150
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$971
Property taxes-$451
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$345
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$54,778(60.8% ROI)
Projected value
$485,411
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$34,659
Loan principal paid down+$12,919
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$94,271(104.6% ROI)
Projected value
$509,985
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$59,233
Loan principal paid down+$23,039
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$205,146(227.6% ROI)
Projected value
$577,001
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$126,249
Loan principal paid down+$54,898
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.89
1 BR
0.91
2 BR
0.80
3 BR
0.82
4 BR
0.75
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Locust Valley, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Locust Valley, NY is $3,140 a month. That is up 7.5% from $2,920 in FY 2026. Locust Valley is in the Nassau-Suffolk, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,689. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Locust Valley is 127% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Locust Valley, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,290+8.0%$2,061–$2,519
1BR$2,670+5.5%$2,403–$2,937
2BR$3,140+7.5%$2,826–$3,454
3BR$4,040+6.6%$3,636–$4,444
4BR$4,290+7.0%$3,861–$4,719

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Locust Valley, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,290$2,670$3,140$4,040$4,290
FY 2026$2,120$2,530$2,920$3,790$4,010
FY 2025$1,920$2,330$2,690$3,490$3,740
FY 2024$1,840$2,310$2,700$3,490$3,790
FY 2023$1,650$2,060$2,470$3,170$3,490

Questions about Locust Valley, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Locust Valley, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,689, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,420 to $2,958 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,140 it would be $2,826 to $3,454. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Locust Valley, NY in?

Locust Valley, NY is in the Nassau-Suffolk, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,689.

How much did fair market rent change in Locust Valley, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.5%, from $2,920 in FY 2026 to $3,140 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 27.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set