Skip to main content
Loading page

Lyndell, PA

CitySAFMR
Chester County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,690$1,590
1 BR$1,830$1,560
2 BR$2,180$2,180
3 BR$2,600$2,620
4 BR$2,870$3,040
5 BR$3,300Not available
6 BR$3,796Not available
7 BR$4,365Not available
8 BR$5,020Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$262,031

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,180
HUD FMR$2,180
Market rent$2,180
Est. payment standard (100%)Used$2,180
-Principal and interest-$1,325
Loan amount$209,624
Down payment$52,406
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$655
Property taxes-$262
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$218
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$34,858(66.5% ROI)
Projected value
$282,178
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,148
Loan principal paid down+$7,510
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$59,826(114.2% ROI)
Projected value
$296,464
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$34,433
Loan principal paid down+$13,393
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$129,304(246.7% ROI)
Projected value
$335,421
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$73,391
Loan principal paid down+$31,913
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.06
1 BR
1.17
2 BR
1.00
3 BR
0.99
4 BR
0.92
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Lyndell, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lyndell, PA is $2,180 a month. That is up 3.3% from $2,110 in FY 2026. Lyndell is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Lyndell is 92% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lyndell, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,690+3.7%$1,521–$1,859
1BR$1,830+3.4%$1,647–$2,013
2BR$2,180+3.3%$1,962–$2,398
3BR$2,600+2.8%$2,340–$2,860
4BR$2,870+1.8%$2,583–$3,157

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lyndell, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,690$1,830$2,180$2,600$2,870
FY 2026$1,630$1,770$2,110$2,530$2,820
FY 2025$1,590$1,750$2,090$2,520$2,860
FY 2024$1,500$1,670$2,000$2,420$2,790
FY 2023$1,240$1,390$1,680$2,040$2,380

Questions about Lyndell, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lyndell, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,180, that basic range is $1,962 to $2,398 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Lyndell, PA in?

Lyndell, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Lyndell, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.3%, from $2,110 in FY 2026 to $2,180 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 29.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set