Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Ulster County/Malden On Hudson

Malden On Hudson, NY

CitySAFMR
Ulster County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,180$1,300
1 BR$1,290$1,420
2 BR$1,690$1,860
3 BR$2,050$2,260
4 BR$2,220$2,440
5 BR$2,553Not available
6 BR$2,936Not available
7 BR$3,376Not available
8 BR$3,883Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$214,479

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,860
HUD FMR$1,690
Market rent$2,790
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,860
-Principal and interest-$1,085
Loan amount$171,583
Down payment$42,896
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$575
Property taxes-$214
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$186
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$29,839(69.6% ROI)
Projected value
$230,970
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,491
Loan principal paid down+$6,147
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$51,147(119.2% ROI)
Projected value
$242,663
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,184
Loan principal paid down+$10,962
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$110,194(256.9% ROI)
Projected value
$274,551
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$60,072
Loan principal paid down+$26,122
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.76
1 BR
0.61
2 BR
0.61
3 BR
0.59
4 BR
0.62
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Malden On Hudson, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Malden On Hudson, NY is $1,690 a month. That is up 0.6% from $1,680 in FY 2026. Malden On Hudson is in the Kingston, NY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,878. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Malden On Hudson is 22% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Malden On Hudson, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,180−4.8%$1,062–$1,298
1BR$1,290+0.8%$1,161–$1,419
2BR$1,690+0.6%$1,521–$1,859
3BR$2,050−1.0%$1,845–$2,255
4BR$2,2200.0%$1,998–$2,442

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Malden On Hudson, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,180$1,290$1,690$2,050$2,220
FY 2026$1,240$1,280$1,680$2,070$2,220
FY 2025$1,270$1,270$1,670$2,110$2,290
FY 2024$1,190$1,210$1,580$2,040$2,280
FY 2023$1,020$1,090$1,410$1,850$2,060

Questions about Malden On Hudson, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Malden On Hudson, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,878, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,690 to $2,066 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,690 it would be $1,521 to $1,859. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Malden On Hudson, NY in?

Malden On Hudson, NY is in the Kingston, NY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,878.

How much did fair market rent change in Malden On Hudson, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.6%, from $1,680 in FY 2026 to $1,690 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 19.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set