FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
1 BR
1 BR- 19355
1.14ratio
FMR$2,100
Market$1,840
vs market+$260
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.14
2 BR
2 BR- 19355
1.07ratio
FMR$2,510
Market$2,350
vs market+$160
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.07
3 BR
3 BR- 19355
0.99ratio
FMR$2,990
Market$3,010
vs market-$20
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.99
4 BR
4 BR- 19355
0.85ratio
FMR$3,300
Market$3,860
vs market-$560
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.85
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Malvern, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Malvern, PA is $2,510 a month. That is up 2.4% from $2,450 in FY 2026. Malvern is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Malvern is 121% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Malvern, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,890
$1,940
+2.6%
$1,746–$2,134
1BR
$2,060
$2,100
+1.9%
$1,890–$2,310
2BR
$2,450
$2,510
+2.4%
$2,259–$2,761
3BR
$2,940
$2,990
+1.7%
$2,691–$3,289
4BR
$3,280
$3,300
+0.6%
$2,970–$3,630
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Malvern, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,940
$2,100
$2,510
$2,990
$3,300
FY 2026
$1,890
$2,060
$2,450
$2,940
$3,280
FY 2025
$1,890
$2,080
$2,480
$2,990
$3,400
FY 2024
$1,820
$2,030
$2,430
$2,940
$3,390
FY 2023
$1,520
$1,720
$2,070
$2,520
$2,930
Questions about Malvern, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Malvern, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,510, that basic range is $2,259 to $2,761 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Malvern, PA in?
Malvern, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Malvern, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.4%, from $2,450 in FY 2026 to $2,510 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set