FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.64
1 BR
1 BR- 60442
0.70ratio
FMR$1,420
Market$2,020
vs market-$600
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.70
2 BR
2 BR- 60442
0.75ratio
FMR$1,600
Market$2,120
vs market-$520
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.75
3 BR
3 BR- 60442
0.84ratio
FMR$2,060
Market$2,440
vs market-$380
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.84
4 BR
4 BR- 60442
0.91ratio
FMR$2,350
Market$2,590
vs market-$240
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.91
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Manhattan, IL fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Manhattan, IL is $1,600 a month. That is up 15.1% from $1,390 in FY 2026. Manhattan is in the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Manhattan is 67% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Manhattan, IL
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,150
$1,340
+16.5%
$1,206–$1,474
1BR
$1,230
$1,420
+15.4%
$1,278–$1,562
2BR
$1,390
$1,600
+15.1%
$1,440–$1,760
3BR
$1,790
$2,060
+15.1%
$1,854–$2,266
4BR
$2,070
$2,350
+13.5%
$2,115–$2,585
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Manhattan, IL
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,340
$1,420
$1,600
$2,060
$2,350
FY 2026
$1,150
$1,230
$1,390
$1,790
$2,070
FY 2025
$1,160
$1,240
$1,400
$1,800
$2,110
FY 2024
$1,260
$1,350
$1,540
$1,960
$2,320
FY 2023
$1,180
$1,280
$1,470
$1,870
$2,220
Questions about Manhattan, IL rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Manhattan, IL?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,600, that basic range is $1,440 to $1,760 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Manhattan, IL in?
Manhattan, IL is in the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Manhattan, IL for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 15.1%, from $1,390 in FY 2026 to $1,600 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 8.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set