Skip to main content
Loading page

Manlius, NY

CitySAFMR
Onondaga County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

57Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,050$1,160
1 BR$1,200$1,320
2 BR$1,500$1,650
3 BR$1,820$2,000
4 BR$1,970$2,170
5 BR$2,266Not available
6 BR$2,605Not available
7 BR$2,996Not available
8 BR$3,446Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$183,273

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,650
HUD FMR$1,500
Market rent$2,140
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,650
-Principal and interest-$927
Loan amount$146,618
Down payment$36,655
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$523
Property taxes-$183
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$165
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$26,545(72.4% ROI)
Projected value
$197,365
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,092
Loan principal paid down+$5,253
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$45,451(124.0% ROI)
Projected value
$207,356
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,084
Loan principal paid down+$9,367
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$97,653(266.4% ROI)
Projected value
$234,605
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$51,332
Loan principal paid down+$22,321
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.59
1 BR
0.69
2 BR
0.70
3 BR
0.66
4 BR
0.64
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Manlius, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Manlius, NY is $1,500 a month. That is up 5.6% from $1,420 in FY 2026. Manlius is in the Syracuse, NY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,493. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Manlius is 8% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Manlius, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,050+4.0%$945–$1,155
1BR$1,200+4.3%$1,080–$1,320
2BR$1,500+5.6%$1,350–$1,650
3BR$1,820+5.2%$1,638–$2,002
4BR$1,970+4.2%$1,773–$2,167

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Manlius, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,050$1,200$1,500$1,820$1,970
FY 2026$1,010$1,150$1,420$1,730$1,890
FY 2025$990$1,110$1,360$1,660$1,880
FY 2024$850$940$1,150$1,410$1,630
FY 2023$820$920$1,140$1,400$1,620

Questions about Manlius, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Manlius, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,493, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,344 to $1,642 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,500 it would be $1,350 to $1,650. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Manlius, NY in?

Manlius, NY is in the Syracuse, NY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,493.

How much did fair market rent change in Manlius, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.6%, from $1,420 in FY 2026 to $1,500 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 31.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set