FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.97
1 BR
1 BR- 72113
0.95ratio
FMR$1,050
Market$1,110
vs market-$60
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
2 BR
2 BR- 72113
0.89ratio
FMR$1,220
Market$1,370
vs market-$150
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.89
3 BR
3 BR- 72113
1.00ratio
FMR$1,640
Market$1,640
vs market+$0
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.00
4 BR
4 BR- 72113
0.79ratio
FMR$1,970
Market$2,500
vs market-$530
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.79
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Maumelle, AR fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Maumelle, AR is $1,220 a month. That is unchanged from FY 2026. Maumelle is in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,121. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arkansas is $909, so Maumelle is 34% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Maumelle, AR
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,050
$1,050
0.0%
$945–$1,155
1BR
$1,050
$1,050
0.0%
$945–$1,155
2BR
$1,220
$1,220
0.0%
$1,098–$1,342
3BR
$1,640
$1,640
0.0%
$1,476–$1,804
4BR
$1,940
$1,970
+1.5%
$1,773–$2,167
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Maumelle, AR
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,050
$1,050
$1,220
$1,640
$1,970
FY 2026
$1,050
$1,050
$1,220
$1,640
$1,940
FY 2025
$940
$940
$1,090
$1,450
$1,720
FY 2024
$990
$990
$1,140
$1,520
$1,800
FY 2023
$830
$850
$970
$1,290
$1,550
Questions about Maumelle, AR rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Maumelle, AR?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,121, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,009 to $1,233 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,220 it would be $1,098 to $1,342. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Maumelle, AR in?
Maumelle, AR is in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,121.
How much did fair market rent change in Maumelle, AR for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR was unchanged at $1,220 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 25.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set