Skip to main content
Loading page

72113

ZIPSAFMR
Pulaski County, AR

ZIP Investment Score

114Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,050$1,070
1 BR$1,050$1,090
2 BR$1,220$1,320
3 BR$1,640$1,640
4 BR$1,970$2,170
5 BR$2,266Not available
6 BR$2,605Not available
7 BR$2,996Not available
8 BR$3,446Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$134,235

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,320
HUD FMR$1,220
Market rent$1,370
Est. payment standard (108%)Used$1,320
-Principal and interest-$679
Loan amount$107,388
Down payment$26,847
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$441
Property taxes-$134
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$132
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,369(79.6% ROI)
Projected value
$144,556
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,321
Loan principal paid down+$3,847
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$36,501(136.0% ROI)
Projected value
$151,875
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,640
Loan principal paid down+$6,861
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$77,946(290.3% ROI)
Projected value
$171,832
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$37,597
Loan principal paid down+$16,349
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.97
1 BR
0.95
2 BR
0.89
3 BR
1.00
4 BR
0.79
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 72113 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 72113 (Maumelle, AR) is $1,220 a month. That is unchanged from FY 2026. Maumelle is in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,121. Among 45 ZIP codes in Pulaski County, 72113 has the 5th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,040–$1,430). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arkansas is $909, so ZIP 72113 is 34% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 72113
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,0500.0%$945–$1,155
1BR$1,0500.0%$945–$1,155
2BR$1,2200.0%$1,098–$1,342
3BR$1,6400.0%$1,476–$1,804
4BR$1,970+1.5%$1,773–$2,167

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 72113
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,050$1,050$1,220$1,640$1,970
FY 2026$1,050$1,050$1,220$1,640$1,940
FY 2025$940$940$1,090$1,450$1,720
FY 2024$990$990$1,140$1,520$1,800
FY 2023$830$850$970$1,290$1,550

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Pulaski County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 72113
72099$1,100−9.8%
72113Current$1,220—
72114$1,040−14.8%
72115$1,150−5.7%
72116$1,150−5.7%
72117$1,170−4.1%
72118$1,100−9.8%
72119$1,150−5.7%
72120$1,130−7.4%
72124$1,150−5.7%
72135$1,360+11.5%
72142$1,040−14.8%

Questions about ZIP 72113 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 72113?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,121, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,009 to $1,233 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,220 it would be $1,098 to $1,342. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 72113 in?

ZIP 72113 is in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,121.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 72113 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR was unchanged at $1,220 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 25.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set