Skip to main content
Loading page
MO/Perry County/Mc Bride

Mc Bride, MO

CitySAFMR
Perry County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$770$740
1 BR$960$750
2 BR$1,050$800
3 BR$1,370$890
4 BR$1,380$890
5 BR$1,587Not available
6 BR$1,825Not available
7 BR$2,099Not available
8 BR$2,414Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$56,963

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$800
HUD FMR$1,050
Market rentUsed$800
Est. payment standard (90%)$950
-Principal and interest-$288
Loan amount$45,571
Down payment$11,393
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$312
Property taxes-$57
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$80
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$13,213(116.0% ROI)
Projected value
$61,343
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$4,380
Loan principal paid down+$1,633
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$22,397(196.6% ROI)
Projected value
$64,449
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,485
Loan principal paid down+$2,912
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$46,892(411.6% ROI)
Projected value
$72,918
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,955
Loan principal paid down+$6,938
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.04
1 BR
1.28
2 BR
1.31
3 BR
1.54
4 BR
1.55
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Mc Bride, MO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mc Bride, MO is $1,050 a month. That is up 10.5% from $950 in FY 2026. Mc Bride is in the Perry County, MO non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,045. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so Mc Bride is 9% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mc Bride, MO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$770+8.5%$693–$847
1BR$960+10.3%$864–$1,056
2BR$1,050+10.5%$945–$1,155
3BR$1,370+8.7%$1,233–$1,507
4BR$1,380+9.5%$1,242–$1,518

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mc Bride, MO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$770$960$1,050$1,370$1,380
FY 2026$710$870$950$1,260$1,260
FY 2025$660$790$880$1,180$1,260
FY 2024area FMR$636$712$844$1,175$1,314
FY 2023area FMR$578$639$785$1,110$1,308

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Mc Bride, MO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mc Bride, MO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,045, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $941 to $1,150 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,050 it would be $945 to $1,155. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Mc Bride, MO in?

Mc Bride, MO is in the Perry County, MO non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,045.

How much did fair market rent change in Mc Bride, MO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 10.5%, from $950 in FY 2026 to $1,050 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 19.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set