Skip to main content
Loading page

Menasha, WI

CitySAFMR
Calumet County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

74Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$900$990
1 BR$930$1,020
2 BR$1,190$1,310
3 BR$1,610$1,740
4 BR$1,690$1,860
5 BR$1,943Not available
6 BR$2,235Not available
7 BR$2,570Not available
8 BR$2,956Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$132,749

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,310
HUD FMR$1,190
Market rent$1,580
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,310
-Principal and interest-$671
Loan amount$106,199
Down payment$26,550
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$439
Property taxes-$133
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$131
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,212(79.9% ROI)
Projected value
$142,956
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,207
Loan principal paid down+$3,805
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$36,229(136.5% ROI)
Projected value
$150,193
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,444
Loan principal paid down+$6,785
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$77,349(291.3% ROI)
Projected value
$169,930
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$37,181
Loan principal paid down+$16,168
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.67
1 BR
0.82
2 BR
0.75
3 BR
0.89
4 BR
0.84
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Menasha, WI fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Menasha, WI is $1,190 a month. That is up 3.5% from $1,150 in FY 2026. Menasha is in the Appleton, WI MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,256. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wisconsin is $1,041, so Menasha is 14% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Menasha, WI
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$900+4.7%$810–$990
1BR$930+4.5%$837–$1,023
2BR$1,190+3.5%$1,071–$1,309
3BR$1,610+3.2%$1,449–$1,771
4BR$1,690+1.8%$1,521–$1,859

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Menasha, WI
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$900$930$1,190$1,610$1,690
FY 2026$860$890$1,150$1,560$1,660
FY 2025$770$810$1,050$1,410$1,550
FY 2024$740$770$990$1,320$1,490
FY 2023$700$740$950$1,280$1,450

Questions about Menasha, WI rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Menasha, WI?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,256, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,130 to $1,382 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,190 it would be $1,071 to $1,309. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Menasha, WI in?

Menasha, WI is in the Appleton, WI MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,256.

How much did fair market rent change in Menasha, WI for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.5%, from $1,150 in FY 2026 to $1,190 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 25.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set