FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.01
1 BR
1 BR- 19357
1.02ratio
FMR$1,830
Market$1,800
vs market+$30
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.02
2 BR
2 BR- 19357
1.19ratio
FMR$2,180
Market$1,830
vs market+$350
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.19
3 BR
3 BR- 19357
1.15ratio
FMR$2,600
Market$2,270
vs market+$330
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.15
4 BR
4 BR- 19357
1.15ratio
FMR$2,870
Market$2,490
vs market+$380
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.15
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Mendenhall, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mendenhall, PA is $2,180 a month. That is up 3.3% from $2,110 in FY 2026. Mendenhall is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Mendenhall is 92% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mendenhall, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,630
$1,690
+3.7%
$1,521–$1,859
1BR
$1,770
$1,830
+3.4%
$1,647–$2,013
2BR
$2,110
$2,180
+3.3%
$1,962–$2,398
3BR
$2,530
$2,600
+2.8%
$2,340–$2,860
4BR
$2,820
$2,870
+1.8%
$2,583–$3,157
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mendenhall, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,690
$1,830
$2,180
$2,600
$2,870
FY 2026
$1,630
$1,770
$2,110
$2,530
$2,820
FY 2025
$1,590
$1,750
$2,090
$2,520
$2,860
FY 2024
$1,500
$1,670
$2,000
$2,420
$2,790
FY 2023
$1,240
$1,390
$1,680
$2,040
$2,380
Questions about Mendenhall, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mendenhall, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,180, that basic range is $1,962 to $2,398 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Mendenhall, PA in?
Mendenhall, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Mendenhall, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.3%, from $2,110 in FY 2026 to $2,180 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 29.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set