FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
1 BR
1 BR- 19066
0.96ratio
FMR$1,950
Market$2,030
vs market-$80
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.96
2 BR
2 BR- 19066
0.77ratio
FMR$2,330
Market$3,030
vs market-$700
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.77
3 BR
3 BR- 19066
0.80ratio
FMR$2,780
Market$3,480
vs market-$700
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.80
4 BR
4 BR- 19066
0.70ratio
FMR$3,070
Market$4,380
vs market-$1,310
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.70
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Merion Station, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Merion Station, PA is $2,330 a month. That is down 4.1% from $2,430 in FY 2026. Merion Station is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Merion Station is 105% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Merion Station, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,860
$1,810
−2.7%
$1,629–$1,991
1BR
$2,050
$1,950
−4.9%
$1,755–$2,145
2BR
$2,430
$2,330
−4.1%
$2,097–$2,563
3BR
$2,930
$2,780
−5.1%
$2,502–$3,058
4BR
$3,330
$3,070
−7.8%
$2,763–$3,377
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Merion Station, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,810
$1,950
$2,330
$2,780
$3,070
FY 2026
$1,860
$2,050
$2,430
$2,930
$3,330
FY 2025
$2,060
$2,270
$2,700
$3,250
$3,700
FY 2024
$1,960
$2,180
$2,610
$3,160
$3,640
FY 2023
$1,630
$1,830
$2,210
$2,690
$3,130
Questions about Merion Station, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Merion Station, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,330, that basic range is $2,097 to $2,563 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Merion Station, PA in?
Merion Station, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Merion Station, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.1%, from $2,430 in FY 2026 to $2,330 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 5.4%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set