Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Berks County/Mertztown

Mertztown, PA

CitySAFMR
Berks County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

93Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,150$1,270
1 BR$1,340$1,440
2 BR$1,670$1,810
3 BR$2,080$2,160
4 BR$2,220$2,440
5 BR$2,553Not available
6 BR$2,936Not available
7 BR$3,376Not available
8 BR$3,883Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$207,049

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,810
HUD FMR$1,670
Market rent$1,880
Est. payment standard (108%)Used$1,810
-Principal and interest-$1,047
Loan amount$165,639
Down payment$41,410
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$563
Property taxes-$207
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$181
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$29,055(70.2% ROI)
Projected value
$222,969
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,920
Loan principal paid down+$5,934
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$49,791(120.2% ROI)
Projected value
$234,257
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,208
Loan principal paid down+$10,583
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$107,208(258.9% ROI)
Projected value
$265,040
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$57,991
Loan principal paid down+$25,217
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.73
1 BR
0.89
2 BR
0.89
3 BR
0.94
4 BR
0.85
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Mertztown, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mertztown, PA is $1,670 a month. That is down 9.7% from $1,850 in FY 2026. Mertztown is in the Reading, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,418. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Mertztown is 47% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mertztown, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,150−9.4%$1,035–$1,265
1BR$1,340−9.5%$1,206–$1,474
2BR$1,670−9.7%$1,503–$1,837
3BR$2,080−10.0%$1,872–$2,288
4BR$2,220−9.8%$1,998–$2,442

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mertztown, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,150$1,340$1,670$2,080$2,220
FY 2026$1,270$1,480$1,850$2,310$2,460
FY 2025$1,110$1,290$1,620$2,040$2,140
FY 2024$1,070$1,250$1,580$2,000$2,100
FY 2023$940$1,100$1,400$1,760$1,890

Questions about Mertztown, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mertztown, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,418, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,276 to $1,560 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,670 it would be $1,503 to $1,837. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Mertztown, PA in?

Mertztown, PA is in the Reading, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,418.

How much did fair market rent change in Mertztown, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.7%, from $1,850 in FY 2026 to $1,670 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 19.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set