Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Saratoga County/Middle Grove

Middle Grove, NY

CitySAFMR
Saratoga County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

68Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,100$1,210
1 BR$1,280$1,410
2 BR$1,540$1,690
3 BR$1,840$2,020
4 BR$2,030$2,230
5 BR$2,335Not available
6 BR$2,685Not available
7 BR$3,087Not available
8 BR$3,550Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$189,217

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,690
HUD FMR$1,540
Market rent$2,060
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,690
-Principal and interest-$957
Loan amount$151,373
Down payment$37,843
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$533
Property taxes-$189
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$169
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$27,172(71.8% ROI)
Projected value
$203,766
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,549
Loan principal paid down+$5,423
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$46,536(123.0% ROI)
Projected value
$214,081
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,865
Loan principal paid down+$9,671
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$100,042(264.4% ROI)
Projected value
$242,214
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$52,997
Loan principal paid down+$23,045
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.50
1 BR
0.68
2 BR
0.75
3 BR
0.77
4 BR
0.74
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Middle Grove, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Middle Grove, NY is $1,540 a month. That is down 1.3% from $1,560 in FY 2026. Middle Grove is in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,711. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Middle Grove is 11% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Middle Grove, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,100−1.8%$990–$1,210
1BR$1,280−1.5%$1,152–$1,408
2BR$1,540−1.3%$1,386–$1,694
3BR$1,840−1.6%$1,656–$2,024
4BR$2,030−1.9%$1,827–$2,233

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Middle Grove, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,100$1,280$1,540$1,840$2,030
FY 2026$1,120$1,300$1,560$1,870$2,070
FY 2025$1,150$1,320$1,590$1,920$2,110
FY 2024$1,090$1,220$1,480$1,790$1,970
FY 2023$1,070$1,190$1,450$1,760$1,950

Questions about Middle Grove, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Middle Grove, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,711, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,540 to $1,882 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,540 it would be $1,386 to $1,694. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Middle Grove, NY in?

Middle Grove, NY is in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,711.

How much did fair market rent change in Middle Grove, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.3%, from $1,560 in FY 2026 to $1,540 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 6.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set