FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.06
3 BR
3 BR- 11379
1.19ratio
FMR$4,330
Market$3,650
vs market+$680
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.19
4 BR
4 BR- 11379
1.08ratio
FMR$4,740
Market$4,380
vs market+$360
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.08
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Middle Village, NY fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Middle Village, NY is $3,420 a month. That is up 5.6% from $3,240 in FY 2026. Middle Village is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Middle Village is 147% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Middle Village, NY
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$2,820
$2,980
+5.7%
$2,682–$3,278
1BR
$2,960
$3,140
+6.1%
$2,826–$3,454
2BR
$3,240
$3,420
+5.6%
$3,078–$3,762
3BR
$4,060
$4,330
+6.7%
$3,897–$4,763
4BR
$4,410
$4,740
+7.5%
$4,266–$5,214
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Middle Village, NY
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$2,980
$3,140
$3,420
$4,330
$4,740
FY 2026
$2,820
$2,960
$3,240
$4,060
$4,410
FY 2025
$2,540
$2,660
$2,940
$3,660
$3,950
FY 2024
$2,550
$2,620
$2,940
$3,670
$3,950
FY 2023
$2,380
$2,430
$2,750
$3,450
$3,720
Questions about Middle Village, NY rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Middle Village, NY?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,674 to $3,268 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,420 it would be $3,078 to $3,762. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Middle Village, NY in?
Middle Village, NY is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,971.
How much did fair market rent change in Middle Village, NY for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.6%, from $3,240 in FY 2026 to $3,420 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 24.4%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set