Skip to main content
Loading page
UT/Cache County/Millville

Millville, UT

CitySAFMR
Cache County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

49Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$990$1,090
1 BR$990$1,090
2 BR$1,300$1,370
3 BR$1,800$1,880
4 BR$2,160$2,150
5 BR$2,484Not available
6 BR$2,857Not available
7 BR$3,285Not available
8 BR$3,778Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$141,665

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,370
HUD FMR$1,300
Market rent$1,410
Est. payment standard (106%)Used$1,370
-Principal and interest-$716
Loan amount$113,332
Down payment$28,333
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$454
Property taxes-$142
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$137
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$22,153(78.2% ROI)
Projected value
$152,558
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,893
Loan principal paid down+$4,060
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$37,857(133.6% ROI)
Projected value
$160,281
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,616
Loan principal paid down+$7,241
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$80,932(285.6% ROI)
Projected value
$181,343
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$39,678
Loan principal paid down+$17,254
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.71
1 BR
0.85
2 BR
0.92
3 BR
0.94
4 BR
1.00
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Millville, UT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Millville, UT is $1,300 a month. That is up 0.8% from $1,290 in FY 2026. Millville is in the Logan, UT-ID MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,265. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Utah is $1,158, so Millville is 12% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Millville, UT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$990+2.1%$891–$1,089
1BR$990+1.0%$891–$1,089
2BR$1,300+0.8%$1,170–$1,430
3BR$1,800+0.6%$1,620–$1,980
4BR$2,1600.0%$1,944–$2,376

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Millville, UT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$990$990$1,300$1,800$2,160
FY 2026$970$980$1,290$1,790$2,160
FY 2025$950$960$1,210$1,700$2,040
FY 2024$870$910$1,150$1,620$1,950
FY 2023$700$830$1,030$1,470$1,760

Questions about Millville, UT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Millville, UT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,265, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,139 to $1,392 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,300 it would be $1,170 to $1,430. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Millville, UT in?

Millville, UT is in the Logan, UT-ID MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,265.

How much did fair market rent change in Millville, UT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.8%, from $1,290 in FY 2026 to $1,300 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 26.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set