FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
1 BR
1 BR- 19541
1.05ratio
FMR$1,390
Market$1,320
vs market+$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
2 BR
2 BR- 19541
1.24ratio
FMR$1,780
Market$1,440
vs market+$340
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.24
3 BR
3 BR- 19541
1.10ratio
FMR$2,170
Market$1,980
vs market+$190
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.10
4 BR
4 BR- 19541
1.09ratio
FMR$2,380
Market$2,190
vs market+$190
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.09
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Mohrsville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mohrsville, PA is $1,780 a month. That is down 6.3% from $1,900 in FY 2026. Mohrsville is in the Reading, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,418. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Mohrsville is 57% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mohrsville, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,310
$1,240
−5.3%
$1,116–$1,364
1BR
$1,490
$1,390
−6.7%
$1,251–$1,529
2BR
$1,900
$1,780
−6.3%
$1,602–$1,958
3BR
$2,340
$2,170
−7.3%
$1,953–$2,387
4BR
$2,520
$2,380
−5.6%
$2,142–$2,618
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mohrsville, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,240
$1,390
$1,780
$2,170
$2,380
FY 2026
$1,310
$1,490
$1,900
$2,340
$2,520
FY 2025
$1,030
$1,190
$1,500
$1,870
$1,990
FY 2024
$960
$1,120
$1,420
$1,770
$1,890
FY 2023
$820
$970
$1,230
$1,540
$1,650
Questions about Mohrsville, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mohrsville, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,418, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,276 to $1,560 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,780 it would be $1,602 to $1,958. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Mohrsville, PA in?
Mohrsville, PA is in the Reading, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,418.
How much did fair market rent change in Mohrsville, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 6.3%, from $1,900 in FY 2026 to $1,780 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 44.7%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set