Skip to main content
Loading page

Monroe, NY

CitySAFMR
Orange County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

72Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,510 – $1,570$1,660 – $1,730
1 BR$1,690 – $1,760$1,860 – $1,940
2 BR$2,170 – $2,260$2,390 – $2,490
3 BR$2,730 – $2,850$3,000 – $3,060
4 BR$2,880 – $2,990$3,170 – $3,290
5 BR$3,375Not available
6 BR$3,882Not available
7 BR$4,464Not available
8 BR$5,133Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
0.67-0.73
1 BR
1
1
0.82-0.86
2 BR
1
1
0.79-0.84
3 BR
2
0.86-0.90
4 BR
1
1
0.79-0.83
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Monroe, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Monroe, NY ranges from $2,170 to $2,260 a month, with a median of $2,215. That is up 6.5% from $2,080 in FY 2026. Monroe is in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,131. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Monroe is 60% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Monroe, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,540+7.3%$1,386–$1,694
1BR$1,725+5.8%$1,553–$1,898
2BR$2,215+6.5%$1,994–$2,437
3BR$2,790+5.7%$2,511–$3,069
4BR$2,935+3.7%$2,642–$3,229

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Monroe, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,540$1,725$2,215$2,790$2,935
FY 2026$1,435$1,630$2,080$2,640$2,830
FY 2025$1,395$1,595$2,035$2,595$2,810
FY 2024$1,330$1,525$1,960$2,485$2,750
FY 2023$1,210$1,320$1,700$2,165$2,405

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
10950$2,260+2.0%
10949$2,170−2.0%

Questions about Monroe, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Monroe, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,131, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,918 to $2,344 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,215 it would be $1,994 to $2,437. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Monroe, NY in?

Monroe, NY is in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,131.

How much did fair market rent change in Monroe, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.5%, from $2,080 in FY 2026 to $2,215 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 30.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set