FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
3 BR
3 BR- 18936
1.04ratio
FMR$2,660
Market$2,560
vs market+$100
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
4 BR
4 BR- 18936
0.93ratio
FMR$2,930
Market$3,160
vs market-$230
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.93
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Montgomeryville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Montgomeryville, PA is $2,230 a month. That is up 3.2% from $2,160 in FY 2026. Montgomeryville is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Montgomeryville is 96% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Montgomeryville, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,670
$1,720
+3.0%
$1,548–$1,892
1BR
$1,810
$1,870
+3.3%
$1,683–$2,057
2BR
$2,160
$2,230
+3.2%
$2,007–$2,453
3BR
$2,590
$2,660
+2.7%
$2,394–$2,926
4BR
$2,890
$2,930
+1.4%
$2,637–$3,223
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Montgomeryville, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,720
$1,870
$2,230
$2,660
$2,930
FY 2026
$1,670
$1,810
$2,160
$2,590
$2,890
FY 2025
$1,590
$1,750
$2,080
$2,510
$2,850
FY 2024
$1,490
$1,660
$1,990
$2,410
$2,780
FY 2023
$1,190
$1,340
$1,620
$1,970
$2,290
Questions about Montgomeryville, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Montgomeryville, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,230, that basic range is $2,007 to $2,453 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Montgomeryville, PA in?
Montgomeryville, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Montgomeryville, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.2%, from $2,160 in FY 2026 to $2,230 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 37.7%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set