FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.62
1 BR
1 BR- 17065
0.69ratio
FMR$1,040
Market$1,500
vs market-$460
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.69
2 BR
2 BR- 17065
0.76ratio
FMR$1,290
Market$1,700
vs market-$410
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.76
3 BR
3 BR- 17065
0.86ratio
FMR$1,660
Market$1,920
vs market-$260
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.86
4 BR
4 BR- 17065
0.74ratio
FMR$1,700
Market$2,290
vs market-$590
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.74
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Mount Holly Springs, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mount Holly Springs, PA is $1,290 a month. That is up 6.6% from $1,210 in FY 2026. Mount Holly Springs is in the Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Mount Holly Springs is 14% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mount Holly Springs, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$860
$940
+9.3%
$846–$1,034
1BR
$980
$1,040
+6.1%
$936–$1,144
2BR
$1,210
$1,290
+6.6%
$1,161–$1,419
3BR
$1,560
$1,660
+6.4%
$1,494–$1,826
4BR
$1,600
$1,700
+6.3%
$1,530–$1,870
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mount Holly Springs, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$940
$1,040
$1,290
$1,660
$1,700
FY 2026
$860
$980
$1,210
$1,560
$1,600
FY 2025
$790
$920
$1,150
$1,480
$1,530
FY 2024
$770
$880
$1,110
$1,420
$1,490
FY 2023
$770
$880
$1,110
$1,420
$1,490
Questions about Mount Holly Springs, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mount Holly Springs, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,290, that basic range is $1,161 to $1,419 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Mount Holly Springs, PA in?
Mount Holly Springs, PA is in the Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Mount Holly Springs, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.6%, from $1,210 in FY 2026 to $1,290 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 16.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set