Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Sullivan County/Mountain Dale

Mountain Dale, NY

CitySAFMR
Sullivan County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

90Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,350$1,490
1 BR$1,440$1,580
2 BR$1,760$1,940
3 BR$2,440$2,250
4 BR$2,550$2,490
5 BR$2,933Not available
6 BR$3,372Not available
7 BR$3,878Not available
8 BR$4,460Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$226,367

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,940
HUD FMR$1,760
Market rent$2,040
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,940
-Principal and interest-$1,145
Loan amount$181,093
Down payment$45,273
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$595
Property taxes-$226
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$194
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$31,094(68.7% ROI)
Projected value
$243,772
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,405
Loan principal paid down+$6,488
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$53,317(117.8% ROI)
Projected value
$256,113
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$29,746
Loan principal paid down+$11,570
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$114,971(253.9% ROI)
Projected value
$289,769
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$63,402
Loan principal paid down+$27,569
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.70
1 BR
0.76
2 BR
0.86
3 BR
1.08
4 BR
1.02
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Mountain Dale, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mountain Dale, NY is $1,760 a month. That is down 9.7% from $1,950 in FY 2026. Mountain Dale is in the Sullivan County, NY non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,299. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Mountain Dale is 27% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mountain Dale, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,350−9.4%$1,215–$1,485
1BR$1,440−10.0%$1,296–$1,584
2BR$1,760−9.7%$1,584–$1,936
3BR$2,440−10.0%$2,196–$2,684
4BR$2,550−9.9%$2,295–$2,805

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mountain Dale, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,350$1,440$1,760$2,440$2,550
FY 2026$1,490$1,600$1,950$2,710$2,830
FY 2025$1,190$1,220$1,580$2,040$2,280
FY 2024$1,320$1,350$1,750$2,260$2,530
FY 2023$1,090$1,160$1,500$1,960$2,190

Questions about Mountain Dale, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mountain Dale, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,299, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,169 to $1,429 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,760 it would be $1,584 to $1,936. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Mountain Dale, NY in?

Mountain Dale, NY is in the Sullivan County, NY non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,299.

How much did fair market rent change in Mountain Dale, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.7%, from $1,950 in FY 2026 to $1,760 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 17.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set