FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.99
1 BR
1 BR- 17756
1.06ratio
FMR$1,060
Market$1,000
vs market+$60
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.06
2 BR
2 BR- 17756
1.17ratio
FMR$1,280
Market$1,090
vs market+$190
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.17
3 BR
3 BR- 17756
1.48ratio
FMR$1,700
Market$1,150
vs market+$550
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.48
4 BR
4 BR- 17756
1.67ratio
FMR$1,870
Market$1,120
vs market+$750
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.67
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Muncy, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Muncy, PA is $1,280 a month. That is up 1.6% from $1,260 in FY 2026. Muncy is in the Montour County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,436. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Muncy is 13% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Muncy, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$870
$890
+2.3%
$801–$979
1BR
$1,050
$1,060
+1.0%
$954–$1,166
2BR
$1,260
$1,280
+1.6%
$1,152–$1,408
3BR
$1,660
$1,700
+2.4%
$1,530–$1,870
4BR
$1,840
$1,870
+1.6%
$1,683–$2,057
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Muncy, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$890
$1,060
$1,280
$1,700
$1,870
FY 2026
$870
$1,050
$1,260
$1,660
$1,840
FY 2025
$810
$990
$1,180
$1,540
$1,700
FY 2024
$790
$940
$1,130
$1,460
$1,630
FY 2023
$760
$840
$1,010
$1,300
$1,400
Questions about Muncy, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Muncy, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,436, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,292 to $1,580 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,280 it would be $1,152 to $1,408. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Muncy, PA in?
Muncy, PA is in the Montour County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,436.
How much did fair market rent change in Muncy, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.6%, from $1,260 in FY 2026 to $1,280 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 26.7%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set