FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.88
1 BR
1 BR- 17067
1.03ratio
FMR$1,120
Market$1,090
vs market+$30
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.03
2 BR
2 BR- 17067
0.98ratio
FMR$1,420
Market$1,450
vs market-$30
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
3 BR
3 BR- 17067
1.05ratio
FMR$1,760
Market$1,670
vs market+$90
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
4 BR
4 BR- 17067
1.13ratio
FMR$1,920
Market$1,700
vs market+$220
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.13
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Myerstown, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Myerstown, PA is $1,420 a month. That is up 0.7% from $1,410 in FY 2026. Myerstown is in the Reading, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,418. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Myerstown is 25% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Myerstown, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,030
$1,000
−2.9%
$900–$1,100
1BR
$1,110
$1,120
+0.9%
$1,008–$1,232
2BR
$1,410
$1,420
+0.7%
$1,278–$1,562
3BR
$1,790
$1,760
−1.7%
$1,584–$1,936
4BR
$1,950
$1,920
−1.5%
$1,728–$2,112
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Myerstown, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,000
$1,120
$1,420
$1,760
$1,920
FY 2026
$1,030
$1,110
$1,410
$1,790
$1,950
FY 2025
$910
$1,000
$1,270
$1,610
$1,710
FY 2024
$850
$920
$1,180
$1,480
$1,570
FY 2023
$730
$780
$1,010
$1,280
$1,360
Questions about Myerstown, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Myerstown, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,418, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,276 to $1,560 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,420 it would be $1,278 to $1,562. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Myerstown, PA in?
Myerstown, PA is in the Reading, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,418.
How much did fair market rent change in Myerstown, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.7%, from $1,410 in FY 2026 to $1,420 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 40.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set