FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.76
1 BR
1 BR- 17555
0.87ratio
FMR$1,290
Market$1,480
vs market-$190
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.87
2 BR
2 BR- 17555
0.87ratio
FMR$1,600
Market$1,830
vs market-$230
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.87
3 BR
3 BR- 17555
1.02ratio
FMR$2,000
Market$1,960
vs market+$40
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.02
4 BR
4 BR- 17555
0.97ratio
FMR$2,110
Market$2,180
vs market-$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.97
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Narvon, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Narvon, PA is $1,600 a month. That is up 25.0% from $1,280 in FY 2026. Narvon is in the Reading, PA MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Narvon is 41% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Narvon, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$910
$1,180
+29.7%
$1,062–$1,298
1BR
$1,020
$1,290
+26.5%
$1,161–$1,419
2BR
$1,280
$1,600
+25.0%
$1,440–$1,760
3BR
$1,670
$2,000
+19.8%
$1,800–$2,200
4BR
$1,700
$2,110
+24.1%
$1,899–$2,321
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Narvon, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,180
$1,290
$1,600
$2,000
$2,110
FY 2026
$910
$1,020
$1,280
$1,670
$1,700
FY 2025
$1,010
$1,130
$1,420
$1,850
$1,880
FY 2024
$1,010
$1,140
$1,430
$1,850
$1,900
FY 2023
$1,050
$1,200
$1,510
$1,920
$2,030
Questions about Narvon, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Narvon, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,600, that basic range is $1,440 to $1,760 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Narvon, PA in?
Narvon, PA is in the Reading, PA MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Narvon, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 25.0%, from $1,280 in FY 2026 to $1,600 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 6.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set