Skip to main content
Loading page
TX/Comal County/New Braunfels

New Braunfels, TX

CitySAFMR
Comal County
Found 4 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

70Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,260 – $1,310$1,070 – $1,410
1 BR$1,370 – $1,430$1,240 – $1,440
2 BR$1,650 – $1,720$1,540 – $1,700
3 BR$2,130 – $2,230$1,680 – $2,040
4 BR$2,480 – $2,580$2,020 – $2,680
5 BR$2,898Not available
6 BR$3,333Not available
7 BR$3,833Not available
8 BR$4,407Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1
0.86-1.18
1 BR
1
1
1
0.95-1.10
2 BR
1
1
1
0.95-1.09
3 BR
2
1.07-1.29
4 BR
2
0.95-1.25
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

New Braunfels, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 4 ZIP codes in New Braunfels, TX ranges from $1,650 to $1,720 a month, with a median of $1,680. That is up 3.7% from $1,620 in FY 2026. New Braunfels is in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so New Braunfels is 52% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for New Braunfels, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,280+4.9%$1,152–$1,408
1BR$1,390+3.7%$1,251–$1,529
2BR$1,680+3.7%$1,512–$1,848
3BR$2,170+4.3%$1,953–$2,387
4BR$2,520+4.1%$2,268–$2,772

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for New Braunfels, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,280$1,390$1,680$2,170$2,520
FY 2026$1,220$1,340$1,620$2,080$2,420
FY 2025$1,260$1,390$1,690$2,150$2,530
FY 2024$1,190$1,340$1,630$2,060$2,470
FY 2023$1,020$1,180$1,430$1,820$2,220

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
78132$1,720+2.4%
78130$1,6800.0%
78131$1,650−1.8%

Questions about New Braunfels, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in New Braunfels, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,680, that basic range is $1,512 to $1,848 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is New Braunfels, TX in?

New Braunfels, TX is in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in New Braunfels, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.7%, from $1,620 in FY 2026 to $1,680 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 17.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set