Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Queens County/New Hyde Park

New Hyde Park, NY

CitySAFMR
Queens County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

48Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,280 – $2,370$2,350 – $2,390
1 BR$2,500 – $2,700$2,500 – $2,620
2 BR$2,920 – $3,130$3,210 – $3,440
3 BR$3,760 – $4,020$4,140 – $4,300
4 BR$4,000 – $4,290$4,400 – $4,720
5 BR$4,767Not available
6 BR$5,482Not available
7 BR$6,304Not available
8 BR$7,250Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
0.95-0.99
1 BR
1
1
0.93-1.08
2 BR
1
1
0.82-0.86
3 BR
1
1
0.80-0.90
4 BR
1
1
0.72-0.73
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

New Hyde Park, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in New Hyde Park, NY ranges from $2,920 to $3,130 a month, with a median of $3,025. That is down 3.2% from $3,125 in FY 2026. New Hyde Park is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so New Hyde Park is 118% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for New Hyde Park, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,325+0.2%$2,093–$2,558
1BR$2,600−4.6%$2,340–$2,860
2BR$3,025−3.2%$2,723–$3,328
3BR$3,890−3.6%$3,501–$4,279
4BR$4,145−3.2%$3,731–$4,560

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for New Hyde Park, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,325$2,600$3,025$3,890$4,145
FY 2026$2,320$2,725$3,125$4,035$4,280
FY 2025$2,195$2,595$2,980$3,850$4,125
FY 2024$2,025$2,470$2,875$3,705$4,015
FY 2023$1,690$2,030$2,430$3,120$3,430

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
11042$3,130+3.5%
11040$2,920−3.5%

Questions about New Hyde Park, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in New Hyde Park, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,674 to $3,268 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,025 it would be $2,723 to $3,328. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is New Hyde Park, NY in?

New Hyde Park, NY is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,971.

How much did fair market rent change in New Hyde Park, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.2%, from $3,125 in FY 2026 to $3,025 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 24.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set