Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Berkshire County/North Adams

North Adams, MA

CitySAFMR
Berkshire County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

89Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,230$1,340
1 BR$1,280$1,410
2 BR$1,680$1,750
3 BR$2,230$1,940
4 BR$2,720$2,040
5 BR$3,128Not available
6 BR$3,597Not available
7 BR$4,137Not available
8 BR$4,757Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$198,133

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,750
HUD FMR$1,680
Market rent$1,790
Est. payment standard (104%)Used$1,750
-Principal and interest-$1,002
Loan amount$158,506
Down payment$39,627
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$548
Property taxes-$198
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$175
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$28,113(70.9% ROI)
Projected value
$213,367
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,235
Loan principal paid down+$5,679
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$48,163(121.5% ROI)
Projected value
$224,169
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,036
Loan principal paid down+$10,127
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$103,625(261.5% ROI)
Projected value
$253,627
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$55,494
Loan principal paid down+$24,131
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.88
1 BR
0.86
2 BR
0.94
3 BR
1.15
4 BR
1.33
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

North Adams, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in North Adams, MA is $1,680 a month. That is up 5.7% from $1,590 in FY 2026. North Adams is in the Pittsfield, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,704. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so North Adams is 24% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for North Adams, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,230+6.0%$1,107–$1,353
1BR$1,280+5.8%$1,152–$1,408
2BR$1,680+5.7%$1,512–$1,848
3BR$2,230+8.8%$2,007–$2,453
4BR$2,720+1.9%$2,448–$2,992

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for North Adams, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,230$1,280$1,680$2,230$2,720
FY 2026$1,160$1,210$1,590$2,050$2,670
FY 2025$1,080$1,200$1,570$1,900$2,640
FY 2024$920$1,040$1,360$1,640$2,250
FY 2023$880$1,000$1,320$1,610$1,940

Questions about North Adams, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in North Adams, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,704, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,534 to $1,874 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,680 it would be $1,512 to $1,848. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is North Adams, MA in?

North Adams, MA is in the Pittsfield, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,704.

How much did fair market rent change in North Adams, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.7%, from $1,590 in FY 2026 to $1,680 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 27.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set