FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.84
1 BR
1 BR- 15673
0.92ratio
FMR$840
Market$910
vs market-$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.92
2 BR
2 BR- 15673
1.16ratio
FMR$1,070
Market$920
vs market+$150
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.16
3 BR
3 BR- 15673
1.40ratio
FMR$1,400
Market$1,000
vs market+$400
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.40
4 BR
4 BR- 15673
1.37ratio
FMR$1,470
Market$1,070
vs market+$400
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.37
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
North Apollo, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in North Apollo, PA is $1,070 a month. That is up 5.9% from $1,010 in FY 2026. North Apollo is in the Armstrong County, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,043. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so North Apollo is 6% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for North Apollo, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$700
$750
+7.1%
$675–$825
1BR
$770
$840
+9.1%
$756–$924
2BR
$1,010
$1,070
+5.9%
$963–$1,177
3BR
$1,310
$1,400
+6.9%
$1,260–$1,540
4BR
$1,410
$1,470
+4.3%
$1,323–$1,617
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for North Apollo, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$750
$840
$1,070
$1,400
$1,470
FY 2026
$700
$770
$1,010
$1,310
$1,410
FY 2025
$670
$740
$970
$1,230
$1,420
FY 2024
$580
$650
$850
$1,060
$1,310
FY 2023
$550
$630
$820
$1,010
$1,240
Questions about North Apollo, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in North Apollo, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,043, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $939 to $1,147 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,070 it would be $963 to $1,177. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is North Apollo, PA in?
North Apollo, PA is in the Armstrong County, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,043.
How much did fair market rent change in North Apollo, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.9%, from $1,010 in FY 2026 to $1,070 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 30.5%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set