Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Rensselaer County/North Hoosick

North Hoosick, NY

CitySAFMR
Rensselaer County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,210$1,250
1 BR$1,390$1,390
2 BR$1,670$1,490
3 BR$1,990$1,660
4 BR$2,190$1,670
5 BR$2,519Not available
6 BR$2,896Not available
7 BR$3,331Not available
8 BR$3,830Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$159,497

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,490
HUD FMR$1,670
Market rentUsed$1,490
Est. payment standard (93%)$1,550
-Principal and interest-$807
Loan amount$127,598
Down payment$31,899
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$483
Property taxes-$159
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$149
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,035(75.3% ROI)
Projected value
$171,761
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,264
Loan principal paid down+$4,572
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$41,111(128.9% ROI)
Projected value
$180,456
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,959
Loan principal paid down+$8,152
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$88,098(276.2% ROI)
Projected value
$204,170
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$44,673
Loan principal paid down+$19,425
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.95
2 BR
1.12
3 BR
1.20
4 BR
1.31
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

North Hoosick, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in North Hoosick, NY is $1,670 a month. That is up 0.6% from $1,660 in FY 2026. North Hoosick is in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,711. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so North Hoosick is 21% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for North Hoosick, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,210+1.7%$1,089–$1,331
1BR$1,390+0.7%$1,251–$1,529
2BR$1,670+0.6%$1,503–$1,837
3BR$1,9900.0%$1,791–$2,189
4BR$2,190−0.5%$1,971–$2,409

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for North Hoosick, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,210$1,390$1,670$1,990$2,190
FY 2026$1,190$1,380$1,660$1,990$2,200
FY 2025$1,040$1,190$1,440$1,730$1,910
FY 2024$970$1,090$1,320$1,600$1,760
FY 2023$930$1,040$1,260$1,530$1,690

Questions about North Hoosick, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in North Hoosick, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,711, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,540 to $1,882 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,670 it would be $1,503 to $1,837. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is North Hoosick, NY in?

North Hoosick, NY is in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,711.

How much did fair market rent change in North Hoosick, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.6%, from $1,660 in FY 2026 to $1,670 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 32.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set