FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.87
1 BR
1 BR- 14120
0.71ratio
FMR$1,130
Market$1,600
vs market-$470
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.71
2 BR
2 BR- 14120
0.74ratio
FMR$1,340
Market$1,800
vs market-$460
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.74
3 BR
3 BR- 14120
0.74ratio
FMR$1,630
Market$2,190
vs market-$560
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.74
4 BR
4 BR- 14120
0.72ratio
FMR$1,860
Market$2,600
vs market-$740
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.72
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
North Tonawanda, NY fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in North Tonawanda, NY is $1,340 a month. That is up 5.5% from $1,270 in FY 2026. North Tonawanda is in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so North Tonawanda is 3% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for North Tonawanda, NY
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,040
$1,110
+6.7%
$999–$1,221
1BR
$1,080
$1,130
+4.6%
$1,017–$1,243
2BR
$1,270
$1,340
+5.5%
$1,206–$1,474
3BR
$1,550
$1,630
+5.2%
$1,467–$1,793
4BR
$1,770
$1,860
+5.1%
$1,674–$2,046
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for North Tonawanda, NY
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,110
$1,130
$1,340
$1,630
$1,860
FY 2026
$1,040
$1,080
$1,270
$1,550
$1,770
FY 2025
$880
$910
$1,070
$1,310
$1,480
FY 2024
$870
$910
$1,070
$1,310
$1,480
FY 2023
$800
$830
$980
$1,200
$1,350
Questions about North Tonawanda, NY rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in North Tonawanda, NY?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,340, that basic range is $1,206 to $1,474 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is North Tonawanda, NY in?
North Tonawanda, NY is in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in North Tonawanda, NY for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.5%, from $1,270 in FY 2026 to $1,340 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 36.7%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set