Skip to main content
Loading page

Ontario, CA

CitySAFMR
San Bernardino County
Found 3 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

84Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,750 – $1,990$1,810 – $1,990
1 BR$1,860 – $2,120$1,930 – $1,970
2 BR$2,300 – $2,610$2,350 – $2,390
3 BR$3,030 – $3,440$3,110 – $3,150
4 BR$3,650 – $4,140$3,420 – $3,550
5 BR$4,301Not available
6 BR$4,946Not available
7 BR$5,688Not available
8 BR$6,541Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
0.92-1.00
1 BR
1
1
1
0.92-1.08
2 BR
2
0.95-1.11
3 BR
1
1
1
0.96-1.11
4 BR
2
1.03-1.21
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Ontario, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 3 ZIP codes in Ontario, CA ranges from $2,300 to $2,610 a month, with a median of $2,360. That is down 8.5% from $2,580 in FY 2026. Ontario is in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,103. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Ontario is 37% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Ontario, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,800−9.1%$1,620–$1,980
1BR$1,910−8.2%$1,719–$2,101
2BR$2,360−8.5%$2,124–$2,596
3BR$3,110−8.8%$2,799–$3,421
4BR$3,740−9.2%$3,366–$4,114

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Ontario, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,800$1,910$2,360$3,110$3,740
FY 2026$1,980$2,080$2,580$3,410$4,120
FY 2025$2,090$2,180$2,710$3,620$4,400
FY 2024$1,840$1,960$2,440$3,290$4,010
FY 2023$1,590$1,740$2,180$2,960$3,640

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
91764$2,610+10.6%
91761$2,3600.0%
91762$2,300−2.5%

Questions about Ontario, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Ontario, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,103, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,893 to $2,313 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,360 it would be $2,124 to $2,596. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Ontario, CA in?

Ontario, CA is in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,103.

How much did fair market rent change in Ontario, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 8.5%, from $2,580 in FY 2026 to $2,360 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 8.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set