FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
1 BR
1 BR- 95662
0.98ratio
FMR$1,900
Market$1,940
vs market-$40
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
2 BR
2 BR- 95662
1.02ratio
FMR$2,330
Market$2,280
vs market+$50
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.02
3 BR
3 BR- 95662
1.18ratio
FMR$3,060
Market$2,590
vs market+$470
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.18
4 BR
4 BR- 95662
1.21ratio
FMR$3,520
Market$2,910
vs market+$610
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.21
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Orangevale, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Orangevale, CA is $2,330 a month. That is down 4.5% from $2,440 in FY 2026. Orangevale is in the Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Orangevale is 35% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Orangevale, CA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,890
$1,840
−2.6%
$1,656–$2,024
1BR
$1,980
$1,900
−4.0%
$1,710–$2,090
2BR
$2,440
$2,330
−4.5%
$2,097–$2,563
3BR
$3,250
$3,060
−5.8%
$2,754–$3,366
4BR
$3,740
$3,520
−5.9%
$3,168–$3,872
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Orangevale, CA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,840
$1,900
$2,330
$3,060
$3,520
FY 2026
$1,890
$1,980
$2,440
$3,250
$3,740
FY 2025
$1,830
$1,940
$2,410
$3,270
$3,770
FY 2024
$1,700
$1,840
$2,290
$3,190
$3,670
FY 2023
$1,430
$1,570
$1,970
$2,800
$3,260
Questions about Orangevale, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Orangevale, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,330, that basic range is $2,097 to $2,563 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Orangevale, CA in?
Orangevale, CA is in the Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Orangevale, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.5%, from $2,440 in FY 2026 to $2,330 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 18.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set