FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.92
1 BR
1 BR- 19075
0.92ratio
FMR$1,410
Market$1,530
vs market-$120
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.92
2 BR
2 BR- 19075
0.88ratio
FMR$1,680
Market$1,910
vs market-$230
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.88
3 BR
3 BR- 19075
0.70ratio
FMR$2,000
Market$2,870
vs market-$870
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.70
4 BR
4 BR- 19075
0.63ratio
FMR$2,210
Market$3,520
vs market-$1,310
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.63
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Oreland, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Oreland, PA is $1,680 a month. That is up 2.4% from $1,640 in FY 2026. Oreland is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Oreland is 48% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Oreland, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,270
$1,300
+2.4%
$1,170–$1,430
1BR
$1,380
$1,410
+2.2%
$1,269–$1,551
2BR
$1,640
$1,680
+2.4%
$1,512–$1,848
3BR
$1,970
$2,000
+1.5%
$1,800–$2,200
4BR
$2,200
$2,210
+0.5%
$1,989–$2,431
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Oreland, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,300
$1,410
$1,680
$2,000
$2,210
FY 2026
$1,270
$1,380
$1,640
$1,970
$2,200
FY 2025
$1,260
$1,390
$1,660
$2,000
$2,270
FY 2024
$1,190
$1,330
$1,590
$1,920
$2,220
FY 2023
$980
$1,100
$1,330
$1,620
$1,880
Questions about Oreland, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Oreland, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,680, that basic range is $1,512 to $1,848 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Oreland, PA in?
Oreland, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Oreland, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.4%, from $1,640 in FY 2026 to $1,680 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 26.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set