Skip to main content
Loading page
IL/Cook County/Orland Park

Orland Park, IL

CitySAFMR
Cook County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

99Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,640 – $2,400$1,800 – $2,150
1 BR$1,730 – $2,550$1,800 – $1,940
2 BR$1,960 – $2,880$2,160 – $2,400
3 BR$2,520 – $3,700$2,640 – $2,740
4 BR$2,880 – $4,230$2,970 – $3,100
5 BR$4,088Not available
6 BR$4,701Not available
7 BR$5,407Not available
8 BR$6,218Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
0.86-1.12
1 BR
1
1
0.94-1.31
2 BR
1
1
0.86-1.20
3 BR
1
1
0.93-1.35
4 BR
1
1
0.95-1.36
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Orland Park, IL fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Orland Park, IL ranges from $1,960 to $2,880 a month, with a median of $2,420. That is up 17.5% from $2,060 in FY 2026. Orland Park is in the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Orland Park is 153% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Orland Park, IL
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,020+17.8%$1,818–$2,222
1BR$2,140+16.9%$1,926–$2,354
2BR$2,420+17.5%$2,178–$2,662
3BR$3,110+17.1%$2,799–$3,421
4BR$3,555+15.8%$3,200–$3,911

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Orland Park, IL
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,020$2,140$2,420$3,110$3,555
FY 2026$1,715$1,830$2,060$2,655$3,070
FY 2025$1,590$1,700$1,920$2,465$2,900
FY 2024$1,525$1,640$1,870$2,380$2,820
FY 2023$1,245$1,355$1,550$1,970$2,340

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
60467$2,880+19.0%
60462$1,960−19.0%

Questions about Orland Park, IL rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Orland Park, IL?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,420, that basic range is $2,178 to $2,662 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Orland Park, IL in?

Orland Park, IL is in the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Orland Park, IL for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 17.5%, from $2,060 in FY 2026 to $2,420 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 56.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set