FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.64
1 BR
1 BR- 48462
0.74ratio
FMR$930
Market$1,260
vs market-$330
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.74
2 BR
2 BR- 48462
0.82ratio
FMR$1,160
Market$1,420
vs market-$260
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.82
3 BR
3 BR- 48462
0.90ratio
FMR$1,410
Market$1,570
vs market-$160
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.90
4 BR
4 BR- 48462
0.85ratio
FMR$1,530
Market$1,810
vs market-$280
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.85
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Ortonville, MI fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ortonville, MI is $1,160 a month. That is down 0.9% from $1,170 in FY 2026. Ortonville is in the Flint, MI MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Michigan is $1,085, so Ortonville is 7% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Ortonville, MI
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$840
$830
−1.2%
$747–$913
1BR
$930
$930
0.0%
$837–$1,023
2BR
$1,170
$1,160
−0.9%
$1,044–$1,276
3BR
$1,430
$1,410
−1.4%
$1,269–$1,551
4BR
$1,550
$1,530
−1.3%
$1,377–$1,683
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Ortonville, MI
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$830
$930
$1,160
$1,410
$1,530
FY 2026
$840
$930
$1,170
$1,430
$1,550
FY 2025
$850
$930
$1,180
$1,440
$1,560
FY 2024
$850
$940
$1,190
$1,470
$1,590
FY 2023
$830
$930
$1,190
$1,480
$1,600
Questions about Ortonville, MI rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Ortonville, MI?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,160, that basic range is $1,044 to $1,276 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Ortonville, MI in?
Ortonville, MI is in the Flint, MI MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Ortonville, MI for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.9%, from $1,170 in FY 2026 to $1,160 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 2.5%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set