Skip to main content
Loading page
KS/Johnson County/Overland Park

Overland Park, KS

CitySAFMR
Johnson County
Found 13 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

74Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,160 – $1,890$1,070 – $1,610
1 BR$1,260 – $2,050$1,220 – $1,500
2 BR$1,430 – $2,320$1,470 – $1,960
3 BR$1,870 – $3,030$2,060 – $2,470
4 BR$2,240 – $3,630$2,390 – $2,720
5 BR$3,404Not available
6 BR$3,915Not available
7 BR$4,502Not available
8 BR$5,177Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
3
3
0.94-1.51
1 BR
4
0.97-1.58
2 BR
3
3
0.90-1.51
3 BR
4
0.86-1.31
4 BR
3
0.91-1.41
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Overland Park, KS fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 13 ZIP codes in Overland Park, KS ranges from $1,430 to $2,320 a month, with a median of $1,890. That is up 13.2% from $1,670 in FY 2026. Overland Park is in the Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Kansas is $961, so Overland Park is 97% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Overland Park, KS
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,540+14.1%$1,386–$1,694
1BR$1,670+13.6%$1,503–$1,837
2BR$1,890+13.2%$1,701–$2,079
3BR$2,470+13.8%$2,223–$2,717
4BR$2,960+14.7%$2,664–$3,256

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Overland Park, KS
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,540$1,670$1,890$2,470$2,960
FY 2026$1,350$1,470$1,670$2,170$2,580
FY 2025$1,320$1,460$1,660$2,170$2,560
FY 2024$1,140$1,270$1,450$1,900$2,230
FY 2023$1,080$1,225$1,425$1,875$2,175

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
66207$2,320+22.8%
66213$2,230+18.0%
66224$2,140+13.2%
66221$2,040+7.9%
66223$2,030+7.4%
66210$2,000+5.8%
66212$1,8900.0%
66251$1,880−0.5%
66225$1,740−7.9%
66282$1,740−7.9%
66283$1,740−7.9%
66204$1,660−12.2%
66214$1,430−24.3%

Questions about Overland Park, KS rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Overland Park, KS?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,890, that basic range is $1,701 to $2,079 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Overland Park, KS in?

Overland Park, KS is in the Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Overland Park, KS for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 13.2%, from $1,670 in FY 2026 to $1,890 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 32.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set