Skip to main content
Loading page

Palm, PA

CitySAFMR
Montgomery County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

65Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,220$1,340
1 BR$1,350$1,490
2 BR$1,650$1,810
3 BR$1,990$2,110
4 BR$2,190$2,350
5 BR$2,519Not available
6 BR$2,896Not available
7 BR$3,331Not available
8 BR$3,830Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$207,049

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,810
HUD FMR$1,650
Market rent$1,890
Est. payment standard (109%)Used$1,810
-Principal and interest-$1,047
Loan amount$165,639
Down payment$41,410
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$563
Property taxes-$207
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$181
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$29,055(70.2% ROI)
Projected value
$222,969
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,920
Loan principal paid down+$5,934
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$49,791(120.2% ROI)
Projected value
$234,257
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,208
Loan principal paid down+$10,583
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$107,208(258.9% ROI)
Projected value
$265,040
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$57,991
Loan principal paid down+$25,217
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.78
1 BR
0.87
2 BR
0.87
3 BR
0.92
4 BR
0.90
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Palm, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Palm, PA is $1,650 a month. That is down 1.2% from $1,670 in FY 2026. Palm is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Palm is 45% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Palm, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,2200.0%$1,098–$1,342
1BR$1,350−1.5%$1,215–$1,485
2BR$1,650−1.2%$1,485–$1,815
3BR$1,990−2.5%$1,791–$2,189
4BR$2,190−1.8%$1,971–$2,409

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Palm, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,220$1,350$1,650$1,990$2,190
FY 2026$1,220$1,370$1,670$2,040$2,230
FY 2025$1,110$1,260$1,540$1,890$2,070
FY 2024$1,040$1,170$1,420$1,740$1,960
FY 2023$920$1,040$1,270$1,570$1,780

Questions about Palm, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Palm, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,650, that basic range is $1,485 to $1,815 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Palm, PA in?

Palm, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Palm, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.2%, from $1,670 in FY 2026 to $1,650 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 29.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set