Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Montgomery County/Perkiomenville

Perkiomenville, PA

CitySAFMR
Montgomery County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

82Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,300$1,430
1 BR$1,420$1,390
2 BR$1,700$1,830
3 BR$2,020$2,160
4 BR$2,230$2,420
5 BR$2,565Not available
6 BR$2,949Not available
7 BR$3,392Not available
8 BR$3,900Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$210,021

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,830
HUD FMR$1,700
Market rent$1,900
Est. payment standard (108%)Used$1,830
-Principal and interest-$1,062
Loan amount$168,017
Down payment$42,004
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$568
Property taxes-$210
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$183
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$29,368(69.9% ROI)
Projected value
$226,169
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,149
Loan principal paid down+$6,020
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$50,333(119.8% ROI)
Projected value
$237,619
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,598
Loan principal paid down+$10,735
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$108,402(258.1% ROI)
Projected value
$268,844
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$58,824
Loan principal paid down+$25,579
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.83
1 BR
1.02
2 BR
0.89
3 BR
0.90
4 BR
0.88
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Perkiomenville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Perkiomenville, PA is $1,700 a month. That is down 5.0% from $1,790 in FY 2026. Perkiomenville is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Perkiomenville is 50% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Perkiomenville, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,300−5.1%$1,170–$1,430
1BR$1,420−5.3%$1,278–$1,562
2BR$1,700−5.0%$1,530–$1,870
3BR$2,020−6.0%$1,818–$2,222
4BR$2,230−7.1%$2,007–$2,453

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Perkiomenville, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,300$1,420$1,700$2,020$2,230
FY 2026$1,370$1,500$1,790$2,150$2,400
FY 2025$1,310$1,450$1,730$2,090$2,370
FY 2024$1,230$1,370$1,650$2,000$2,290
FY 2023$1,010$1,150$1,390$1,690$1,960

Questions about Perkiomenville, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Perkiomenville, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,700, that basic range is $1,530 to $1,870 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Perkiomenville, PA in?

Perkiomenville, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Perkiomenville, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 5.0%, from $1,790 in FY 2026 to $1,700 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 22.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set