Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Orange County/Pine Bush

Pine Bush, NY

CitySAFMR
Orange County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

55Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,410$1,550
1 BR$1,560$1,700
2 BR$2,010$2,170
3 BR$2,510$2,510
4 BR$2,670$2,790
5 BR$3,070Not available
6 BR$3,531Not available
7 BR$4,061Not available
8 BR$4,670Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$260,545

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,170
HUD FMR$2,010
Market rent$2,250
Est. payment standard (108%)Used$2,170
-Principal and interest-$1,317
Loan amount$208,436
Down payment$52,109
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$653
Property taxes-$261
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$217
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$34,701(66.6% ROI)
Projected value
$280,578
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,033
Loan principal paid down+$7,468
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$59,555(114.3% ROI)
Projected value
$294,782
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$34,238
Loan principal paid down+$13,317
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$128,707(247.0% ROI)
Projected value
$333,519
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$72,975
Loan principal paid down+$31,732
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.82
1 BR
0.88
2 BR
0.89
3 BR
1.00
4 BR
0.93
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Pine Bush, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pine Bush, NY is $2,010 a month. That is up 0.5% from $2,000 in FY 2026. Pine Bush is in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,131. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Pine Bush is 45% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pine Bush, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,410−0.7%$1,269–$1,551
1BR$1,560+0.6%$1,404–$1,716
2BR$2,010+0.5%$1,809–$2,211
3BR$2,5100.0%$2,259–$2,761
4BR$2,670−0.7%$2,403–$2,937

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pine Bush, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,410$1,560$2,010$2,510$2,670
FY 2026$1,420$1,550$2,000$2,510$2,690
FY 2025$1,500$1,590$2,050$2,620$2,830
FY 2024$1,390$1,480$1,920$2,460$2,740
FY 2023$1,170$1,260$1,620$2,100$2,330

Questions about Pine Bush, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pine Bush, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,131, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,918 to $2,344 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,010 it would be $1,809 to $2,211. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Pine Bush, NY in?

Pine Bush, NY is in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,131.

How much did fair market rent change in Pine Bush, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.5%, from $2,000 in FY 2026 to $2,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 24.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set