Skip to main content
Loading page

Pine, CO

CitySAFMR
Jefferson County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

66Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,860$1,860
1 BR$1,950$1,950
2 BR$2,310$2,310
3 BR$3,030$3,030
4 BR$3,390$3,390
5 BR$3,898Not available
6 BR$4,483Not available
7 BR$5,156Not available
8 BR$5,929Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$281,349

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,310
HUD FMRUsed$2,310
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,423
Loan amount$225,079
Down payment$56,270
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$687
Property taxes-$281
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$231
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$36,897(65.6% ROI)
Projected value
$302,982
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,633
Loan principal paid down+$8,064
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$63,352(112.6% ROI)
Projected value
$318,320
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$36,972
Loan principal paid down+$14,380
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$137,067(243.6% ROI)
Projected value
$360,150
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$78,801
Loan principal paid down+$34,266
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Pine, CO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pine, CO is $2,310 a month. That is up 18.5% from $1,950 in FY 2026. Pine is in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,169. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Pine is 68% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pine, CO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,860+21.6%$1,674–$2,046
1BR$1,950+18.9%$1,755–$2,145
2BR$2,310+18.5%$2,079–$2,541
3BR$3,030+18.8%$2,727–$3,333
4BR$3,390+18.9%$3,051–$3,729

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pine, CO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,860$1,950$2,310$3,030$3,390
FY 2026$1,530$1,640$1,950$2,550$2,850
FY 2025$1,500$1,660$1,990$2,590$2,910
FY 2024$1,370$1,520$1,820$2,380$2,670
FY 2023$1,230$1,390$1,720$2,380$2,730

Questions about Pine, CO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pine, CO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,169, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,952 to $2,386 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,310 it would be $2,079 to $2,541. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Pine, CO in?

Pine, CO is in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,169.

How much did fair market rent change in Pine, CO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 18.5%, from $1,950 in FY 2026 to $2,310 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 34.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set