FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.01
2 BR
2 BR- 16868
0.80ratio
FMR$1,670
Market$2,100
vs market-$430
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.80
3 BR
3 BR- 16868
0.96ratio
FMR$2,150
Market$2,230
vs market-$80
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.96
4 BR
4 BR- 16868
0.77ratio
FMR$2,190
Market$2,830
vs market-$640
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.77
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Pine Grove Mills, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pine Grove Mills, PA is $1,670 a month. That is up 8.4% from $1,540 in FY 2026. Pine Grove Mills is in the State College, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,537. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Pine Grove Mills is 47% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pine Grove Mills, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,300
$1,380
+6.2%
$1,242–$1,518
1BR
$1,310
$1,390
+6.1%
$1,251–$1,529
2BR
$1,540
$1,670
+8.4%
$1,503–$1,837
3BR
$1,930
$2,150
+11.4%
$1,935–$2,365
4BR
$2,050
$2,190
+6.8%
$1,971–$2,409
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pine Grove Mills, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,380
$1,390
$1,670
$2,150
$2,190
FY 2026
$1,300
$1,310
$1,540
$1,930
$2,050
FY 2025
$1,360
$1,360
$1,590
$1,940
$2,120
FY 2024
$1,270
$1,280
$1,490
$1,800
$1,980
FY 2023
$1,230
$1,250
$1,450
$1,770
$1,950
Questions about Pine Grove Mills, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pine Grove Mills, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,537, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,383 to $1,691 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,670 it would be $1,503 to $1,837. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Pine Grove Mills, PA in?
Pine Grove Mills, PA is in the State College, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,537.
How much did fair market rent change in Pine Grove Mills, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.4%, from $1,540 in FY 2026 to $1,670 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 15.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set