Skip to main content
Loading page

Pinehurst, TX

CitySAFMR
Montgomery County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

96Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,420$1,560
1 BR$1,460$1,560
2 BR$1,720$1,720
3 BR$2,320$1,850
4 BR$2,880$2,330
5 BR$3,312Not available
6 BR$3,809Not available
7 BR$4,380Not available
8 BR$5,037Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$193,675

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,720
HUD FMR$1,720
Market rent$1,720
Est. payment standard (100%)Used$1,720
-Principal and interest-$979
Loan amount$154,940
Down payment$38,735
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$541
Property taxes-$194
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$172
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$27,643(71.4% ROI)
Projected value
$208,567
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,892
Loan principal paid down+$5,551
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$47,350(122.2% ROI)
Projected value
$219,125
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,450
Loan principal paid down+$9,899
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$101,833(262.9% ROI)
Projected value
$247,920
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$54,245
Loan principal paid down+$23,588
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.83
1 BR
0.90
2 BR
1.00
3 BR
1.25
4 BR
1.24
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Pinehurst, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pinehurst, TX is $1,720 a month. That is down 1.7% from $1,750 in FY 2026. Pinehurst is in the Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,497. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Pinehurst is 56% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pinehurst, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,4200.0%$1,278–$1,562
1BR$1,460−0.7%$1,314–$1,606
2BR$1,720−1.7%$1,548–$1,892
3BR$2,320−1.7%$2,088–$2,552
4BR$2,880−2.0%$2,592–$3,168

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pinehurst, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,420$1,460$1,720$2,320$2,880
FY 2026$1,420$1,470$1,750$2,360$2,940
FY 2025$1,550$1,610$1,930$2,570$3,240
FY 2024$1,610$1,710$2,040$2,690$3,460
FY 2023$1,540$1,640$1,960$2,580$3,340

Questions about Pinehurst, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pinehurst, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,497, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,347 to $1,647 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,720 it would be $1,548 to $1,892. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Pinehurst, TX in?

Pinehurst, TX is in the Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,497.

How much did fair market rent change in Pinehurst, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.7%, from $1,750 in FY 2026 to $1,720 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 12.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set