Skip to main content
Loading page
MT/Ravalli County/Pinesdale

Pinesdale, MT

CitySAFMR
Ravalli County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

73Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,490$1,490
1 BR$1,590$1,590
2 BR$1,950$1,950
3 BR$2,700$2,700
4 BR$3,260$3,260
5 BR$3,749Not available
6 BR$4,311Not available
7 BR$4,958Not available
8 BR$5,702Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$227,853

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,950
HUD FMRUsed$1,950
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,152
Loan amount$182,282
Down payment$45,571
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$598
Property taxes-$228
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$195
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$31,250(68.6% ROI)
Projected value
$245,372
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,520
Loan principal paid down+$6,531
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$53,588(117.6% ROI)
Projected value
$257,794
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$29,942
Loan principal paid down+$11,646
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$115,568(253.6% ROI)
Projected value
$291,671
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$63,818
Loan principal paid down+$27,750
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Pinesdale, MT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pinesdale, MT is $1,950 a month. That is up 2.1% from $1,910 in FY 2026. Pinesdale is in the Ravalli County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,426. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Pinesdale is 49% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pinesdale, MT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,490−0.7%$1,341–$1,639
1BR$1,590+3.2%$1,431–$1,749
2BR$1,950+2.1%$1,755–$2,145
3BR$2,700+1.5%$2,430–$2,970
4BR$3,260+1.9%$2,934–$3,586

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pinesdale, MT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,490$1,590$1,950$2,700$3,260
FY 2026$1,500$1,540$1,910$2,660$3,200
FY 2025$1,520$1,530$1,920$2,690$3,220
FY 2024area FMR$674$718$928$1,304$1,575
FY 2023area FMR$633$671$878$1,226$1,496

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Pinesdale, MT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pinesdale, MT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,426, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,283 to $1,569 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,950 it would be $1,755 to $2,145. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Pinesdale, MT in?

Pinesdale, MT is in the Ravalli County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,426.

How much did fair market rent change in Pinesdale, MT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.1%, from $1,910 in FY 2026 to $1,950 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 1.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set