FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.80
1 BR
1 BR- 18947
0.91ratio
FMR$2,040
Market$2,240
vs market-$200
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.91
2 BR
2 BR- 18947
1.01ratio
FMR$2,440
Market$2,420
vs market+$20
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.01
3 BR
3 BR- 18947
1.00ratio
FMR$2,910
Market$2,920
vs market-$10
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.00
4 BR
4 BR- 18947
0.90ratio
FMR$3,210
Market$3,560
vs market-$350
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.90
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Pipersville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pipersville, PA is $2,440 a month. That is up 5.2% from $2,320 in FY 2026. Pipersville is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Pipersville is 115% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pipersville, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,790
$1,890
+5.6%
$1,701–$2,079
1BR
$1,950
$2,040
+4.6%
$1,836–$2,244
2BR
$2,320
$2,440
+5.2%
$2,196–$2,684
3BR
$2,780
$2,910
+4.7%
$2,619–$3,201
4BR
$3,110
$3,210
+3.2%
$2,889–$3,531
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pipersville, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,890
$2,040
$2,440
$2,910
$3,210
FY 2026
$1,790
$1,950
$2,320
$2,780
$3,110
FY 2025
$1,670
$1,840
$2,190
$2,640
$3,000
FY 2024
$1,490
$1,660
$1,990
$2,410
$2,780
FY 2023
$1,260
$1,420
$1,710
$2,080
$2,420
Questions about Pipersville, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pipersville, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,440, that basic range is $2,196 to $2,684 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Pipersville, PA in?
Pipersville, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Pipersville, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.2%, from $2,320 in FY 2026 to $2,440 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 42.7%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set